WAGGA CITY GOLF CLUB
Tony Martin took charge of last Monday's nine-hole Vets comp with a solid score of 27 nett, one better than Eddie Wall, Len Jenkins and Ron Culgan.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bert Adams and Garry Forde followed with 29 nett, from Bill O'Rourke, Don Kirwan, Peter Kirkman and Bob Moore, each with 30 nett.
In Thursday's event, Mick Tilden carded 28 nett for a good win, from Garry Forde 30, Bob Moore and Eddie Wall 31, and Ken Batt, Bert Adams, Peter Briggs and Barry Longmore, on 32 nett.
The ladies competed in the second round of the Captain's Trophy last Tuesday, and in Division 1, Janelle Doust played a great round of golf for 63 nett to get home from Dee Harley, 65 nett.
Fay Baker really fired up in Division 2, smashing her handicap with a nett score of 61 to get the better of the unlucky Cae Cobby, 63 nett.
NTP to Sandra Donohue.
Ball Comp to 71 nett on a c/b.
Our ladies also wish to pass on their congratulations to the country club girls, who retained the Rose Bowl last Monday.
The girls returned on Friday for an Oddball event, which went to the team of Jan Leonard, Gloria Vonarx, Sandra Mellen and Lorraine McGowan, from Jenny Hazell, Trish Gray, Dee Harley and Una Pocock.
Third place was awarded to Linda Coombes, Pat Grieve, Vi Gardner and Sandra Donohue, while the ball comp went to teams with 63 6/8 nett or better.
John Parker had no problems whatsoever with the temporary greens on his way to collecting 45 pts, along with the A Grade voucher, in last Wednesday's Members Stableford event, while John Burkinshaw took second place with 41 pts.
John's playing partner, Eddie Wall, picked up the B Grade voucher, with 42 pts, one better than Rod Whitlock.
NTPs to Eddie Wall, Dave McManus and Peter Lyons.
Ball comp to 38 pts on a c/b.
SATURDAY
Members returned for another Stableford event on Saturday, and it was big-hitting Steve Purcell's turn to collect when he amassed 43 pts for a win in A Grade, from Col Smith and Steve Rodham, each with 42 pts. In B Grade, Eddie Wall did it yet again, scoring 42 pts for a win, from Lex Boardman 40, and Bruce Masters, 39 pts.
NTPs to Jim Briggs, who nearly holed it on the 9th, his ball coming to rest only 12 cm from the cup; Matt McMullen on the 13th, and Frank Veliscek on the 18th.
Ball comp to 36 pts c/b.
Lyn McMullen scored 71 nett to lead a small field home in Saturday's Business Girls Comp, while Maureen Foley claimed the runner-up prize with 72 nett.
Tim Barlow's 18-hole Sunday Stableford comp completed a good week of golf, with victory going to Darren Johnston with 43 pts, from Lex Boardman, Grahame Winson and Tony Martin, each with 41 pts.
Rules Men's Bowls
Wednesday Blind draw Triples was sponsored Hertz Car and Truck Rentals and Wagga Nursery.
Winners with 25 points were Paul Fitzgerald, Johnno Johnston, Trevor Taylor; runners-up, Dennis Rawlings, Peter Wild 21 points; 3rd place Mick Connors, John Ashcroft, Jim Brown 20 points.
Friday Blind Draw Pairs was sponsored by the Rules Club Bistro and the Rules Club and saw Gary Clark and Nathan Kemp win 1st prize money with 25 points; runners-up, Keith Wellham, Col Plater 24 points; 3rd place Barry Belt, Joe Knox 22 points.
Saturday blind draw Sets Play winners: Bob Wright, Bill Woodbury 12 points; runners-up, Keith Wellham, Bob Linnett 10 points.
Draw on board for Graded Club Triples Championship, with the first round to be played on Thursday, October 10 at 6.30pm.
Nominations close October 28 for Major and minor Pairs Championship with the first round to be played on November 7.
Coming Events
Wednesday blind draw triples, names in by noon for 1pm start.
Friday Nominated Pairs, names in by noon for 1pm start.
Saturday Blind draw Sets Play names in by noon for 1pm start.
Sunday Mixed blind draw, names in by 1pm for 1.30pm start.
ORIENTEERING
WaggaRoos Deb Davey has made an outstanding start in the Oceania Sprint Distance Championship conducted at CSU.
Just on 1000 orienteers from around the Pacific basin and Europe participated in the event in age-classes from 10 to 95 years.
The courses zig-zagged around the university campus with numerous changes of direction and in which the buildings and garden beds formed barriers to running directly towards the target feature as orienteers are inclined to do in longer distance formats.
The ability to make snap decisions on the best way to go was paramount. In addition many courses required negotiation of a steep rocky hillside on the western side of the campus before returning to the campus proper.
The spectator arena had an innovative run through along an adjacent elevated walkway and several cameras around the campus were able to show participants live on a large screen.
Deb Davey finished second in the W50 age-class just over a minute behind Ballarat's Jenny Bourne.
The two ensured Australia won that class in the Australia-New Zealand challenge being held in conjunction with the 9 day Carnival.
Tasmania's Brodie Nankervis won the Men's Oceania Sprint Distance Orienteering Championship by just 8 seconds from New Zealand's William Gardner.
Simon Uppill (SA) came third just a mere 10 seconds further back.
The Women's race was won by New Zealand's Lizzie Ingham. South Australia's Bridget Anderson came second and WaggaRoos Briohny Seaman had an excellent run finishing 7th just 99 seconds off Lizzie's cracking pace.
Other WaggaRoos who featured well included Wes Campbell (5th, M80), Alex Davey (11th, M60), Jack Janetzki (17th, M18) and Tom Janetzki (19th, M12).
It was a great experience for the Janetzki boys who were participating in their first major orienteering race.
Former WaggaRoo, Alison Jones, now resident in Canberra, won the W40 class.
Ulysses
COMING EVENTS
This Sunday, October 6, Mark Williams will be leading the ride for the day on one of his trusty Harleys.
At this point in time, we don't know where but knowing Mark, it will be interesting so turn up at McDonalds Edward Street Car Park at about 8.30am for a 9am departure.
On Saturday, October 12, there will be a contingent accompanying Dee Garner and partner Guy on their wedding march.
I will give you more details on that one next week, like where, when and how.
Also on the 12th, the Toy Run Committee will be at the Wollundry Markets at the Civic Centre from 7am until 12 noon where we will be rattling the bucket for donations.
The Toy Run is on Saturday, December 7 so that date is looming fast.
Two Wheels to Wellington
Motorcycle Awareness Week - 20th October 2019.
Cameron Park, Nanima Cres, Wellington, NSW.
Get your bikes out and come along to catch up with old friends and enjoy a cooked morning tea and lunch.
All proceeds from the day will go toward the Ulysses Club Arthritis Research Foundation (UCARF).
BBQ, Raffles, Bike Displays, Bike Show and Shine.
For more information please contact Peter Ogen 0407 883 978. Or Philip Melhuish 0428 638 880.
Here is the flyer for Two Wheels to Wellington if you would like to download it on this link https://www.dropbox.com/s/73obho3pj4zn2ly/two%20wheels%20to%20wellington.jpg?dl=0
Redback Tourers
30th Annual Overland Corner Rally - SA - 11-13th October
Overland Corner - 180 km west of Mildura -from 4pm Friday 11th October.
$25 inc camping or $10 day pass.
Band and bonfire.
Breakfast available from 9am.
Drink and meal deals at hotel.
Supports Make a Wish Foundation.
33rd AWMEC Butterball Rally 2019 - 12th to 13th October - Albury
Rally for all motorcycles of any age, capacity and make.
Trophies for historic and modern. Starts at Noreuil Park, Wodonga Place, Albury.
Entry details and further info and registration: stuartmclean123@dodo.com.au
28th Bombala Bike Show - Bombala - 15th - 16th November 2019
For further information - https://www.bombalamotorcycleassociation.com/
Entry and camping $30.
WAGGA RSL MEN'S BOWLS
The September Two Bowl Monthly Triples was played on Monday 30 September.
Best Performed team in the first game Chris Leonards team with +15 $60.
Game 2 John Hetherington's team + 8 $60. Game 3 Graham Rossitor's team +11 $60.
Overall winners: 3rd Place George Jackson, Daniel Lloyd & Andrew Carey 3 wins +17 $ 60.
2nd Place Max Sanbrook, Ken Hamilton & Allan Hills 3 wins + 24 $ 105.
First Place Barry Belt, Mick Foxall & Joe Knox 3wins+31 $210.
The day was a great success with a record number of teams and great weather conditions for bowls.
Our thanks to the Green Keepers for the outstanding condition of the greens.
Next Two Bowl triples will be held on Monday 28th October.
Send you sports notes and pictures to rivcontributors@austcommunitymedia.com.au