WAGGA CITY GOLF CLUB
Danny McIntyre took the honours in last Monday's Vets comp, scoring 28 nett to get the better of Eddie Wall, 30 nett.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Les Hodges and Frank Veliscek followed with 31 nett, from Ron Culgan, Terry Baker, Tony Pollard and Tony Martin with 33 nett.
Garry Forde celebrated his return from a lengthy period of hibernation by claiming the final voucher on a c/b with a score of 34 nett.
Garry kept his celebrations going for Thursday's event with a top score of 27 nett, only to be beaten on a c/b by Tony Brunskill.
Minor placings went to Peter Briggs and Les Hodges with 29 nett, then Eddie Wall and Bob Moore, 30, and Peter McDonald, 31 nett on a c/b.
The ladies competed in the first round of the 6th Golf NSW Medal and Captain's Trophy stroke event last Tuesday.
In Division 1, Marg Hogan ran hot for a nett score of 64 nett, and a one-shot win from Janelle Doust.
Sue Mathews also played well for 67 nett, getting home in Division 2 on a c/b from Fay Baker, also on a c/b, while in Division 3, Val Brunskill scored 66 nett to get the better of Marg Gregurke, 68 nett.
NTPs to Monica Kember (Div 1) and Colleen Mavroudis (Div 3). Ball comp to 71 nett.
The girls returned for a Stableford event on Friday, and Janelle Doust went one better than her second-place finish on Tuesday, scoring 45 pts for a solid win in Division 1 from Anne Leonard, 41 pts.
In Division 2, Marg Gregurke continued her rich vein of form, also scoring 45 pts, for a win from Trish Gray, 43 pts.
NTP on the 9th, Marg Gregurke.
Ball comp to 35 pts c/b.
Last Wednesday's Members' Stableford saw Peter Conlin collect the main voucher in A Grade with a score of 43 pts, from Club Professional, Tim Barlow, who broke par yet again with 41 pts.
Peter Lyons played well to pick up the B Grade voucher with 45 pts, one clear of Les Ryan.
NTPs to John Parker, Eddie Wall and Maurie Hogan. Ball Comp to 41 pts on a c/b.
With major greens renovations now in full swing, the shortened course has been re-rated to a par 70, and handicaps adjusted accordingly, which was reflected in the scores in Saturday's Members' Stableford comp.
In A Grade, John Burkinshaw took the honours with 40 pts, from 3-marker, Dave McManus, who shot a one-over par 71 for 38 pts for second place on a c/b.
Eddie Wall did it again in B Grade, scoring 43 pts for a c/b win from Lex Boardman, while in C Grade, Dave McCrea played solidly for 45 pts and a clear win from another in-form player, Mick Landrigan, 42 pts.
NTPs to Trevor Graham, Garry Rake and one very dejected Collingwood supporter, Graeme Loes.
Ball comp to 36 pts on a c/b.
Finally, members and visitors are advised that due to its growing popularity, Tim Barlow's Sunday Stableford comp will now be played over 18 holes, rather than nine holes.
THE RULES WOMEN'S BOWLING CLUB
Tuesday, September 17
SOCIAL BOWLS
Trish Hogan & Glenda Rose def Alice Bower & Elaine Larkin; Marion McCrum & Cheryl Darcy def Grace Smith & Anne Leonard.
DAY WINNERS: Trish Hogan & Glenda Rose.
Thursday, September 17
SOCIAL BOWLS
Lorna Woolbank & June Chappelow def Anne Leonard & Kay McMillan; Anne Englebrecht, Kay Reid & Barbara Cotterill def Janette Brown.
Joy Robbins & Leone Maher, Gayle Hull, Cheryl Darcy & Sandra Lucas def Anne Purcell, Alice Bower & Fran MahonVerna Quigley, Pat MacDonald & Mona Thornton def Trish Hogan, Grace Smithy & Joan Stair.
DAY WINNER: Lorna Woolbank & June Chappelow. RUNNER-UP Verna Quigley, Pat MacDonald & Mona Thornton.
Rules Men's Bowls
Congratulations to Pedro Rudd, John Hetherington and Doug Kinder on winning the State Triples Seniors Championship at Ettalong Bowling Club on the weekend.
Wednesday Blind draw Triples was sponsored Riverina Cranes & Towing and Wagga Caravans.
Winners with 25 points were Ross Maguire, Ron Browne, Mick Mahon; runners-up, Chris Leonard, Jack Cousley, Keith Browne 24 points; 3rd place John Ashcroft, Peter Reid, Keith Gill 19 points; 4th place John Hetherington, Jim Sloan, Peter Hosking 18 points.
Friday Blind Draw Pairs was sponsored by Wagga Meats and Cartridge World and saw Dennis Rawlings and Alan Mulholland win 1st prize money with 24 points; runners-up, Mark Pearce, Max Simmons 22 points; 3rd place Mick Foxall, Gary Clarke 19 points.
Saturday blind draw sets Play winners: Keith Wellham, Keith Browne 13 points; runners-up Noel O'Brien, Keith Gill 12 points; 3rd place Steve Wilson, Greg Harron 11 points.
Nominations for Club Triples Championship close September 30 with the first round to be played on Thursday, October 10 at 6.30pm.
Nomination sheet on Board for the Monthly Settlers Group Blind Draw Triples on Monday, October 14, with $600 in prize money.
COMING EVENTS
Wednesday blind draw triples, names in by noon for 1pm start.
Friday Nominated Pairs, names in by noon for 1pm start.
Saturday Blind draw Sets Play, names in by noon for 1pm start.
Sunday Mixed blind draw, names in by 1pm for 1.30pm start.
Wagga Little Athletics
Come and Try Night
Our second "Come and try" afternoon for children interested in trying Little Athletics is this Thursday, September 26.
Come along and try a number of activities including sprints, long jump, high jump and throws.
We will also have fun activities for Tiny tots (3-4 yrs).
New and returning athletes all welcome to come along.
Look forward to seeing you there!
Ulysses
It was a great day for a ride last week but only three took advantage of the lovely weather.
Les, Oscar and Noel left Bean Central at about 9.10am and headed down the Old Narrandera Road to Coolamon, continuing on to Ardlethan for the morning tea stop.
After refreshments, they motored over to Ariah Park, continued on to Barmedman and finally stopped at Temora for lunch.
After lunch, they followed the direct path home to Wagga after a very pleasant day's outing.
Meet and greet on Saturday was well attended with 15 of us sitting outside in the sun encased in dust from a massive hit sent over from South Australia.
What a ripper!
Muffins sprinkled with a coating of Riverina Red Dust.
On October 6, Mark Williams will be leading the ride for the day on one of his trusty Harleys.
At this point in time, we don't know where but knowing Mark, it will be interesting so turn up at McDonalds Edward Street Car Park at about 8.30am for a 9am departure.
On Saturday, October 12, there will be a contingent accompanying Dee Garner and partner Guy on their wedding march.
I will give you more details on that one next week, like where, when and how.
Also on the 12th, the Toy Run Committee will be at the Wollundry Markets at the Civic Centre from 7am until 12 noon where we will be rattling the bucket for donations.
The Toy Run is on Saturday, December 7 so that date is looming fast.
Two Wheels to Wellington - Motorcycle Awareness Week - 20th October 2019.
Cameron Park, Nanima Cres, Wellington, NSW.
Get your bikes out and come along to catch up with old friends and enjoy a cooked morning tea and lunch.
All proceeds from the day will go toward the Ulysses Club Arthritis Research Foundation (UCARF).
BBQ, Raffles, Bike Displays, Bike Show and Shine. For more information please contact Peter Ogen 0407 883 978. Or Philip Melhuish 0428 638 880.
Here is the flyer for Two Wheels to Wellington if you would like to download it on this link https://www.dropbox.com/s/73obho3pj4zn2ly/two%20wheels%20to%20wellington.jpg?dl=0
Distinguished Gentleman's Ride - several rides across NSW and the ACT - 29th September.
An event to raise money for men's mental health, prostate cancer and Movember.
Specialised for bikes such as Cafe' Racer, Bobber, Classic, Tracker, Scrambler, Old School Chopper, Modern Classic, Sidecar, Classic Scooter, Brat Styled motorcycles.
Even if you can't ride - might be something your Branch is interested in viewing and/or raising funds for.
More info: https://www.gentlemansride.com/about/
Redback Tourers - 30th Annual Overland Corner Rally - SA - 11-13th October
Overland Corner - 180 km west of Mildura -from 4pm Friday 11th October.
$25 inc camping or $10 day pass.
Band and bonfire.
Breakfast available from 9am.
Drink and meal deals at hotel.
Supports Make a Wish Foundation.
33rd AWMEC Butterball Rally 2019 - 12th to 13th October - Albury
Rally for all motorcycles of any age, capacity and make.
Trophies for historic and modern. Starts at Noreuil Park, Wodonga Place, Albury.
Entry details and further info and registration: stuartmclean123@dodo.com.au
28th Bombala Bike Show - Bombala - 15th - 16th November 2019
For further information - https://www.bombalamotorcycleassociation.com/
Entry and camping $30.
I will bring you more up and coming events next week, in the meantime enjoy your ride in enjoyable weather.
Ride safe.