Riverina Leader sport news, June 26

Rules Men's Bowling Club  

AIM: Hannah Finemore takes aim in Riverina League netball on the weekend.

AIM: Hannah Finemore takes aim in Riverina League netball on the weekend.

Max Simmons and Alan Jacobson are the 2019 Minor Pairs Champions after defeating Mick Foxall and Henry Sperrin in a one-sided final 30/9 on the weekend.

Max and Alan led 7/6 after 8 ends.

They then won 7 of the next 8 ends picking up 16 shots to lead 23/7, after 16 ends, and put the match out of Mick and Henry's reach.

In the semi-finals, Mick Foxall, Henry Sperrin def Darren and Harrison Conroy 25/12; Max Simmons, Alan Jacobson def Mick Carey, Phil Howarth 28/9.

The monthly Settlers Group 2 bowl blind draw tournament saw Dan Lloyn, Peter Reid, Rob Williams collect the winners prizemoney of $210, with 2 wins plus 15 shots; 2nd prizemoney of $120 went to Chris Leonard, Ron Cameron, Peter Wild with 2 wins plus 10 shots and 3rd prizemoney of $90 was won by Keith Wellham, Jeff Post, Barry Ingram with 2 wins plus 10 shots.

Best game winners and $60 prizemoney were: game 1 Team Doug Kinder plus 7 shots; game 2 Team Ralph Todd plus 18 shots; game 3 team Bob Wright plus 5 shots.

Wednesday blind draw Triples sponsored by Kotzur Canvas and Remedial Massage saw Alan Jacobson, Trevor Taylor, Kevin Wales take out the winners prize with 21 points; runners - up Kerry Delaney, Bill Wilson, Steve Brown 20 points; 3rd place Andrew Carey, Charlie Ryan, Robbie Nolan 18 points.

Friday Nominated Pairs was sponsored by Harvey Mower s & Chainsaws and Crestia Carpets.

Winners with 23 points were Henry Sperrin, Jim Sloan ; runners - up Mick Foxall, John Hetherington 21 points.

Saturday Blind draw Sets Play winners: Peter Dolden, Pat Sullivan 12 points; runners - up Kevin Wales, Gary Brookes 8 points (on countback); 3rd place Ron Francis, Paul Parker, Norm King 8 points.

Friday Nominated Pairs will be a Blind Draw event on the last Friday of each Month commencing 28th June.

Coming Events

Wednesday blind draw Triples, Names in by noon for 1pm start. Friday Nominated Pairs, Names in by noon for 1pm start. Saturday Blind draw, Names in by noon for 1pm start.

Sunday Mixed blind draw, Names in by 1pm for 1.30 pm start.

Ulysses  

Eight people, five bikes, two Spyders.

Sue went with Gary Gurtner as her bike is still getting the dents knocked out after an altercation with an errant motorist.

Oscar led the way to The Rock, Tootool, Lockhart, and Urana, in fog all the way to Tootool, with sunshine after that.

The merry bunch arrived at Urana about 11.30am and decided to go to Corowa for lunch.

However, when they hit the highway decided to turn left and went to Howlong Bakery for lunch instead.

Pies seemed to be the order of the day for lunch, and of course, a bee sting for Thommo, Sue and Gino shared a bee sting.

After lunch and gossip those that needed to fuelled up and headed for home via Walbundrie, Culcairn and Uranquinty.

Farewells were said at Quinty and everyone went home after a great day out in the winter sun.

Christmas in July will be at the Red Steer on Sunday, July 7, with the ride leaving Maccas at the usual time to arrive in time for lunch at 12.30pm.

David Schoer from the MIA group came to our meeting on Tuesday night to tell us about the program for the Tri-Branch on September 6-7-8.

Accommodation at the Lake Talbot Tourist Park in Narrandera, with a program of places to see in Leeton on Saturday, BBQ lunch at the Antiques With Oil Leaks and dinner Saturday night in Narrandera.

I have been in Sydney for the past 10 days and I have never seen so many scooters in one place at one time, almost like Asia and thereabouts.

Enjoy the ride while you can in the Winter weather and be careful of black ice, particularly in the hill country.

See you on the road sometime.

Tennis

By Roman Adamcewicz

There are only two weeks remaining in the Wednesday Junior Doubles Tennis Competition at the Bolton Park Tennis Complex.

Presentations will take place on July 3 at 5.30pm after the day's competition.

In the event of rain, the presentations will take place at 4pm.

The competition is open to all players that are able to serve.

To enter turn up at the courts before the start time of 4pm finish at 6pm sharp.

Sportsman's Warehouse Giftcards awarded at the end of the competition for those players playing five matches, as well as a Best and Fairest award.

Leading the competition is Alastair Wright on 931/2 points in second place is Robert Grantham on 821/2 points with Michael Paolucci- Ellis on 801/2 points then Isaac Schiller on 70 1/2 points and Victoria Grantham on 681/2 points making up the top five placings.

Winners of the McDonalds Sports Awards this week were Robert Grantham and Yassin El Sanabary.

Enquires about the junior competition or tennis lessons please contact Roman Adamcewicz on 6922 4963 or 0439 584 125.

At Forest Hill there is social tennis every Sunday afternoon from 3pm for all standards contact Col 0447 464 234 or Trevor 0407 513 974.

San Isidore Tennis Club has tennis coaching Monday from 4.30pm.

Also, there is social tennis every Friday at San Isidore commencing at 6pm.

All standards are welcome contact Ruth on 0409 743677.

The Rock Bowling Club

Winners of the Rock Butchers meat vouchers Ross Scott and Moya Driscoll.

Jackpot not won this week $126.00.

Names by 1.45pm for 2pm start, all bowlers welcome.

In consistency that was played, Leo Driscoll def Baz Boyton 153-149.

John Driscoll def Alex Spozetto 156-124.

Bernie Gaynor def Clint Jarick 150-111.

Mo Marston def Ian Barr 150-130.

Peter Green def Rod Martin150-144.

Sheet on notice board for club triples single name entries.

Riverview Bridge Club

Well done to the two Johns in the Saturday session; John Heine unlike Buddy on Friday night managed to finish the game and have a good win with John Cook.

Tuesday 18-6

ns

1 4 Fitzpatrick Nancy & Riordan Gwen 94 65.300.12

2 3 Foster Margaret & Singh Diana 68 47.200.08

3 1 Woods Jackie & Caspers Mim 67.8 47.10

ew

1 1 Bittar Marion & Dare Sharon 86 59.700.12

2 3 Peacock Ann & Dare John 70 48.600.08

3 2 Chamberlain Nicky & Woodhouse Catherine 66.8 46.40

Thursday teams

1 Mary Dwyer Robyn Gooden Kevin Riordan and John Cook

2 Isabelle Britt Dale Stanbridge Betty Bruckner and John Dare

Friday 21 - 6

ns

1 8 Vennell Norah & Hoppe Maureen 216 64.300.24

2 3 Foster Margaret & Singh Diana 188 56.000.17

3 2 Mullins Helen & May Daphne 187 55.700.12

ew

1 3 Dare John & Bittar Marion 236 70.200.24

2 8 Moxon Marie & Curtis Yvonne 191 56.800.17

3 6 Gaynor Suellen & Dare Sharon 186 55.400.12

Saturday 22-6

ns

1 6 Alberni Di & Dare Sharon 199.2 69.200.21

2 4 Gregory Roger & Dare John 166.8 57.900.15

3 2 Wilson Muff & Stanbridge Dale 148.8 51.700.11

ew

1 5 Cook John & Heine John 176.4 61.300.21

2 2 Dwyer Mary & Gooden Robyn 163.2 56.700.15

3 3 Moxon Marie & Grant Patti 147.6 51.300.11

Wagga Wagga Bridge Club

Mon, June 17

1st K McMahon, C McMahon, G Riordan, K Riordan; 2nd B Krishan, B Hastie, W Pfitzner, J Currie

Tue, June 18

N/S 1st D Grady & J Davis; 2nd I Ireland & A Berry; 3rd L Lebel & B Adams

E/W

1st B Krishan & K McMahon; 2nd J Rava & F Martin; 3rd L Moss & N Beazley

Wed, June 19

1st K Riordan, V Cook, B Krishan, B Hastie; 2nd K McMahon, J Currie, L Moss, G Riordan

Thur, June 20

1st J Allen & S Matheson, 2nd M Stevens & I Hope, 3rd M Whyte & P Champain, 4th J O'Brien & C Brown

Fri, June 21

N/S 1st D Grady & E Moss, 2nd N Beazley & B Hastie, 3rd J Buchhorn & J Lowe

E/W 1st K McMahon & S McMahon, 2nd J Messing & C Messing, 3rd J Rava & J Davis

Sat, June 22

1st B Krisahan & B Hastie, 2nd S McAlpin & V Leslie, 3rd C Gill & V Cook, 4th E Moss & H Allen

Wagga City Golf Club

Saturday, Stableford

A GRADE

Winner Jim Briggs 36 pts

R/Up Roman Adamcewicz 34

B GRADE

Winner John Messing 38 pts

R/Up Shane McPherson 37

C GRADE

Winner Charlie Adams 35 pts c/b

R/Up Maurie Hogan 35

Comp balls to 31 pts c/b

N-T-P

9th: John McLeod 442 cm

13th Matthew Tooze 260 cm

18th Rowan Laurent 490 cm

Send your sports news and pictures to rivcontributors@fairfaxmedia.com.au