Tennis
By Roman Adamcewicz
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There are only three weeks remaining in the Wednesday Junior Doubles Tennis competition at the Bolton Park Tennis Complex.
The competition is open to all players that are able to serve.
To enter turn up at the courts before the start time of 4pm, with the finish at 6pm sharp.
Sportsman's Warehouse giftcards awarded at the end of the competition for those players playing five matches, as well as a Best and Fairest award.
Leading the competition is Alastair Wright on 78 points, in second place is Robert Grantham on 75 points, then Isaac Schiller on 70 1/2 points with Michael Paolucci-Ellis on 70 points and Victoria Grantham on 601/2 points making up the top five placings.
Winners of the McDonalds Sports Awards this week were Victoria Grantham and Michael Paolucci-Ellis.
Inquires about the junior competition or tennis lessons please contact Roman Adamcewicz on 6922 4963 or 0439 584 125.
At Forest Hill there is social tennis every Sunday afternoon from 3pm for all standards contact Col 0447 464 234 or Trevor 0407 513 974.
San Isidore Tennis Club has tennis coaching Monday from 4.30pm.
Also, there is social tennis every Friday at San Isidore commencing at 6pm.
All standards are welcome contact Ruth on 0409 743 677.
Ulysses Club
Eight riders left Billy Beans Café in Gurwood Street at about twenty to ten, last week with Young in mind for lunch.
First stop was Temora where they stopped at the Tourist Information Centre for 15 minutes or so and then navigated to Young via Millvale.
One rider short cut the ride and was heading back home through Cootamundra but our ever vigilant Tail-end Charlie realised the error and rounded him up at Stockingbingal and headed him up to Young where they all regrouped and settled in to an enjoyable lunch at Wilders Bakery.
After lunch the group all headed back to Wagga through Cootamundra and Junee.
Another great ride on a crisp winter's day.
Saturday morning Meet and Greet was not a great event.
Only half a dozen turned up on a cold miserable day and I do believe quite a few had gone away for the weekend.
On Sunday, it was not an official ride day but I went on a ride with three prospective members.
The ride took us through Wantabadgery and Nangus to Gundagai and then to Brungle and Tumut where we stopped for lunch.
There was a veritable truckload of bikes on the mountain roads and by noting the number plates most seemed to be from the ACT.
After we had had our lunch we continued on from Tumut to Wondalga and up over the Pine Leaf Road to Rosewood and at this point we noticed a fair drop in temperature, however, as we motored down the Tumbarumba Road toward home base it got a wee bit warmer.
We diverted off the Tumba Road to Humula and Tarcutta and ended up coming home through Borambola arriving a little over 4pm.
This coming Sunday a ride has been organised, but as usual no one has told me where, however, be at McDonalds Edward Street Car Park at about 9am ready to roll at 9.30am.
Our next Branch meeting is on the 18th at The Radio Club Rooms in Small Street, starting at 7:30pm. Keep your eyes peeled and I will give you details of "The Christmas in July Ride" which is coming up next month. Ride well ride safe.
Rules Men's Bowls
Wednesday blind draw Triples, sponsored by Hunters Newsagency and Aust Farm and Fencing saw Paul Fenwick, Ron Myers and Don Cox take out the winners prize with 26 points.
Runners-up was Chris Leonard, Henry Sperrin 21 points; 3rd place Alan Jacobson, Jack Cousley, Pat O'Halloran 20 points.
Friday nominated pairs was sponsored by Knights Meats and The Windscreen Doctor.
Winners with 23 points were Peter Roberts, David Streher; runners-up Mark Pearse, Ron Myers 20 points.
Saturday Blind draw winners: Bob Wright, Pat Sullivan 20 points; runners - up Mark Pearce, Ron Myers 18 points.
Sunday Mixed blind draw Triples winners: Bev Robinson. Anne Purcell, Nola Post 19 points; runners-up Barb Cotterill, Alice Bower 17 points.
Coming Events
Draw on the board for minor pairs championship, with first round to be played June 15.
Versatility 5s Tournament on Sunday, June 23, with prizemoney $2125; is now filled.
Nomination sheet on Board for The Settlers Group monthly blind draw 2 bowl Triples Tournament on Monday 17th June. Three games of 14 ends; prizemoney $600 with a 9.00am start.
Wednesday blind draw Triples Names in by noon for 1pm start.
Friday Nominated Pairs Names in by noon for 1pm start.
Saturday Blind draw Names in by noon for 1pm start.
Sunday Mixed blind draw. Names in by 1pm for 1.30 pm start.
Riverview Bridge Club
Saturday was the club's birthday pairs event and it was good to see our number one Nancy Fitzpatrick back in the winners circle with partner Neryl Quilty.
EW winners were Susan and Charles McMahon and the restricted winners were Dale Stanbridge and mum, Muff Wilson.
Well done to everyone who played.
Our Monthly Medal winner for May was Tom Treloar and runner-ups were Heather Treloar and Neryl Quilty.
Tuesday 4-6
NS
1 6 May Daphne & Tribe Rick 169.2 58.800.21
2 5 Gooden Robyn & Moxon Marie 154.8 53.800.15
3 = 7 Vennell Norah & Hoppe Maureen 141.6 49.200.05
EW
1 6 Chamberlain Nicky & Woodhouse Catherine 159.6 55.400.21
2 = 7 Lindsay Cherry & Kelsall Barbie 152.4 52.900.13
2 = 1 Bittar Marion & Dwyer Mary 152.4 52.900.13
Thursday teams
1 Robyn Gooden, John Cook, Kevin Riordan and Sharon Dare
2 Isabelle Britt, Dale Stanbridge, Mary Dwyer and John Dare
Friday 7-6
NS
1 4 Alberni Di & Dare John 140 70.000.15
2 2 Foster Margaret & Singh Diana 114.7 57.400.11
3 5 Crouch Bev & Hoppe Maureen 95 47.50
EW
1 4 Roughan Margaret & Britt Isabelle 128.3 64.200.15
2 3 Quilty Neryl & Stanbridge Dale 103 51.500.11
3 2 Bouffler Trish & Inglis Jean 101 50.50
Saturday 8-6
NS
1 4 Fitzpatrick Nancy & Quilty Neryl 206.5 61.500.40
2 5 Foster Margaret & Singh Diana 185 55.100.28
3 8 Crouch Bev & Hoppe Maureen 180.5 53.700.20
EW
1 6 McMahon Charles & McMahon Susan 232.7 69.300.40
2 5 McMahon Ken & Burns Sally 206 61.300.28
3 8 Curtis Yvonne & May Daphne 194.7 57.900.20
Wagga RSL women
2019 Singles Champion: Carol Sanbrook def Pat Wray after Pat Wray def Julie Smith in semi-final.
SOCIAL
Players: L Gardner, D Dean, S Pim, B Latham, P Urquhart, B Reid, B Stockley.
Winners: Diana Dean, Betty Stockley, Lesley Gardner, Beryl Latham.
30/5: D Dean. P Wray. C. Coleman S Brown M Hillier J Smith C Sanbrook P Urquhart
Winners: Marilyn HIllier Julie Smith Carol Sanbrook Diana Dean
Congratulations to our regional open fours team who came in second at Harden during the week they were: Carol Sanbrook, Julie Smith, Marilyn Hillier, Diana Dean, well done ladies.
Wagga City Golf Club
TEAM WINNERS
1st Andrew White & Jeremy Whalan 91 pts, 2nd Tony Merrigan & Peter Treharne 83, 3rd Peter Conlin & Robert Alexander 79.
INDIVIDUAL WINNERS: Winner Peter Conlin 41 pts, R/Up Jeremy Whalan 40, 3rd Andrew White 40.
COMP BALLS TO 61 pts.
NTP 9th: David Billingham 500 cm 13th Josh Veliscek 39 cm 18th Michael Hazell 170 cm.
Wagga Wagga Croquet Club
Golf croquet starts at 9.30am sharp. Wednesday and Thursday, Association 9am
Saturday and Monday Aussie croquet 12 noon on Saturday.
RESULTS
Wednesday June 5
G Arkbuckle/R Westman d N Mcrae/L Alexander 7-5 F Brown/A Hine d D Munro/F Mowbray 7-6 J Burmeister/L Westman d P Lloyd/B Cuthbert 7-4 W Giddings/C Studdert d A Lawrence/E Zurbo 6-5 A Lawrence/G Arkbuckle d F Brown/B Cuthbert 7-5 E Zurbo/W Giddings d D Munro/P Lloyd 7-5 C Studdert/J Burmeister d L Westman/R Westman 7-5 N Mcrae/L Alexander d A Hine 7-4F Mowbray d K Allcock 7-3 D Munro/P Lloyd d C Studdert/L Alexander 7-3 L Westman/W Giddings d R Westman/J Burmeister 7-5
Thursday, June 6
D Munro/E Zurbo d A Hine/M Priest 7-3 N Nash/R Westman d D Glastonbury/L Westman 7-5 W Giddings/P Coleman d A Slattery/D Salan 7-4 J Burmeister d C Studdert 7-2 L Westman/D Glastonbury d R Westman/E Zurbo 7-6 A Hine/M Priest dN Mcrae/D Munro 7-5C Studdert d N Nash/D Salan 7-4