Riverina Leader sport news

IMPRESSIVE: Alex Davey won the Summer Orienteering event at Kooringal last Thursday. Picture: Contributed

IMPRESSIVE: Alex Davey won the Summer Orienteering event at Kooringal last Thursday. Picture: Contributed

Orienteering

ALEX Davey had a strong win in the WaggaRoos Summer Series Orienteering last Thursday evening.

Starting from Fife Gardens in Kooringal a score event format was used with participants having a choice of a 30-minute or 45-minute time limit to navigate to specific locations and find the answer to a question about the locality.

Questions included recording the number on a power pole; the colour of window awnings and of what particular letter boxes were made.

Points were earned for correct answers and lost for exceeding the time limit.

Alex had an excellent run on the 45 minute course scoring an excellent 155 points out of a possible 230.

He made effective use of his time by incredibly finishing exactly on his chosen 45-minute time limit.

With the exception of Lindsay Wilson all other participants exceeded their time limit and lost points.

Consequently Alex’s victory margin was improved considerable.

John Oliver finished second with a score of 115 after conceding 20 points for being four minutes late and Brendan and Iona Judd finished third with 90 points.

On the 30-minute course participants gave away almost as many points as they earned.

Bob Moore amassed a good 55 points but then found he had a lot of work to do to return to the finish in time and ended up with a final score of 30.

Newcomer Xander Redhead also had trouble with the time limit and ended up with a final score of zero.

Next event will commence at 6pm next Thursday, December 6 from the park in Tamar Drive, Tatton, opposite Lachlan Place.

  • Results: 45 minute course: Alex Davey 155 points; John Oliver 115; Brendon & Iona Judd 90; Lindsay Wilson 65. 30 minute course: Bob Moore 30; Xander Redhead 0.

Rules Men’s Bowls

MIXED Pairs Championship Quarter finals: Nathan Kemp, Bev Robinson def Col Firman, Cheryl Darcy 20/16; Brian Hughes, Trish Irrilli def Col and Inge Plater 26/13; John Hetherington, Alice Bower def Alan jacobson, Norma Gay 20/11; Chris and Anne Leonard def Gary Brookes, Joan Stair 25/13.  

The Rules retained the the Mick Nelson Trophy defeating South Wagga 188/167 in the Annual Nostalgia Tournament.

Winners on the day were Ron Francis, Jim Sloan, Bob Robertson, Alan Jacobson with 41 points; runners up were Peter Dewhirst, Terry Rosewall, Ralph Todd, Keith Browne, 38 points.

Best first game: John Hetherington, Rod Cramp, Mick Carey, Bernie Benson; best second game: "Strop" McKenzie, David Streher, John Stout, Paul Cooper.

Wednesday Blind Draw Triples cancelled due to weather.

Friday Nominated Pairs was sponsored by Craig Lisle Solicitors, Crestia Carpets and Rods Complete Angler.

The winners with 32 points were Doug Kinder and Bernie Benson; runners up Gus Williams, Jeff Post 23 points; 3rd place Mark Pearce, Bob Robertson 21 points.

Sunday Mixed blind draw winners : Col Smith, Helen Tyrrell, Owen Cotterill 22 points; runners up Grace Smith, Joy Robbins, Norma Gay 21 points.

Nomination sheet on Board for the Monthly Settlers Group two bowl blind draw Triples Tournament on Monday, December 10 for a 9.15am start. Three games 14 ends with $600 prizemoney.

COMING EVENTS

Wednesday blind draw Triples: Names in by noon  for 1pm start.

Friday Nominated Pairs: Names in by noon for 1pm start.

Saturday Blind draw: Names in by noon for 1pm start.

Sunday Mixed Blind Draw: Names in by 5pm for 5.30 pm start.

Tennis

Roman Adamcewicz

TODAY is the final and presentation day of Wednesday Junior Doubles Tennis Competition at the Bolton Park Tennis Complex. In the event of wet weather the presentation will take place at the normal start time of 4pm.

The competition is open to all players that are able to serve. To enter turn up at the courts before the start time of 4pm finish at 6pm sharp.

Sportsmans Warehouse gGiftcards awarded at the end of the competition for those players playing five matches as well as a Best and Fairest award.

Leading the competition is Alastair Wright on 69½ points then Makenna Irlam on 45 points followed by Michael Paolucci-Ellis on 43½ points close behind Pat Wright on 40 points and Kelsey Atkinson on 35 points making up the top five positions.

This week’s McDonalds Sports Award went to Alastair Wright and Seth Piltz.

Last Saturday was the final and presentation day for the Saturday Junior Singles competition at the Forest Hill tennis courts.

Ulysses

THERE has to be a problem with Wednesdays as another bites the dust with rain and another mid week ride failed to eventuate with Thursday being even worse.

But come Saturday there was not a cloud in the sky, the morning temperature was modest and the 2018 Toy Run went off with a bang.

There were 157 riders registered at the start and I estimate we picked up another 50 odd riders on the way round.  

At a final count there was about $20,000 dollars worth of toys handed over to the Salvation Army and St Vincent de Paul for their Christmas distribution and the Toy Run Committee are indebted to GEO Group, Ron Crouch Transport, Teys-Cargill and The Commonwealth Bank who between the four of them gave us a head start with $6000.  

All the other funds collected during the year came from the citizens and businesses of Wagga and district. T

he GEO Group also gave a range of furniture which was manufactured at the Junee Correctional Centre, and this furniture we auctioned off after the run on Saturday afternoon when the temperature had risen considerably.

On Sunday just past the Ulysses Club did not have a ride so there is nothing to report on another non-event, any way the day started off with pretty lousy weather although it did get better as the day wore on.  

The Wagga Classic Motorcycle Club held their annual registration day on Sunday at Alan Gambles workshop and what a fantastic collection of old motorcycles turned up for their annual health check.

All the bikes have to be 30 years old to be “Classic” and some were up into their 50’s and 60’s.  

Max Donohoo came along, he thought it had something to do with the age of “rider” and therefore considered himself Classic.

Well he is really, isn’t he?

Apart from Wednesday rides, weather permitting, our next event will be the last Branch meeting for 2018.

This will be held at the Radio Club Rooms at 7 Small Street starting at 6.30om with a sausages sizzle and salad before the meeting proper starts at 7.30pm.  And the date for this end of the year get-together is December 18.  Be there.

Our next function will be the gathering at Grauer’s for breakfast before  ride up into the mountains on Sunday, January 20, 2019.

I imagine what happens between our last Branch meeting and the Grauer’s breakfast there will be a whole heap of end of the year Christmas parties.

 Just remember the Booze Bus is out to get you, walk or get a taxi.

You should have registered for the Mornington Rally by now and if you haven’t rattle your wallet and get on to it.  

It is only fair to the organisers to register early so they can better plan ahead.

Get on the web site to sort it all out on http:/agm2019.ulyssesclub.org/FAQs.aspx.

If you have any real issues you can phone the National Administration Office on 1300 134 123.

Enjoy your motorcycle touring and ride safe.

WAGGA CITY GOLF CLUB

WHILE last Wednesday’s wet and wild weather put paid to our members’ mid-week event, all other competitions were played on a course which is finally showing the benefit of recent rain.

Last Monday’s Vets nine-hole stroke event went to Charlie Down with a score of 32 nett, from Kerry Smith and Mick de Vries 33, Alan French and Terry Baker 34, Clarrie Ridley, Bernie Mogford and Jim Briggs 35, and Warren Lynch 36 nett.

John Hazell took the honours in Thursday’s comp with 33 nett, from Peter Kirkman 34, Ron Culgan, Phil Powell and Warren Lynch 35, Peter Briggs 36, and Denis Adams and Bob Alexander 37 nett on a countback.

The ladies continued with their nine-hole Summer Cup last Tuesday, when Lorraine McGowan scored 34 nett for a win, from Vi Gardner 36, Val Williams 38 and Lilian Sutherland 39 nett.

Val Williams improved on her Tuesday round by scoring 21 points to win Friday’s stableford event, from Marg Gregurke and Kitty Howe 20, and Di Jenkins 19 points on a countback.

Members played a stableford event on Saturday, and in A Grade, Josh Conlan scored 38 points for a win from Peter Conlin, 37 points (no relation .. of course), followed by Matt Tooze with 36 points on a countback.  

In B Grade, Ray Harrison had a win with 43 points, from Phil Harrison (again, no relation) with 40 points on a countback from Mark McIntyre. Colin Moore took care of C Grade with 41 points, from Mick Buckley 40 points, and Gary Chamberlain 38 points. NTP’s to Kevin Rafter, Clarrie Ridley and Rowan Laurent. Ball comp to 35 points countback.

The week wound up with Tim Barlow’s nine-hole stableford event, with Jim Neiberding getting home in a close one with 21 points on a countback from Kyle Harrison.

Completing the winners’ list were Sam Rodham, Steve Rodham and John Hazell, each with 18 points.