Ulysses
WELL, it has happened again - a good roll up for a Wednesday ride and they decide to give the farmers some more rain.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Now I know that we need rain but why send it down on Wednesdays, we may have to change our day if they keep this up.
So end net result no ride.
Coffee at Billy’s on Saturday was well attended and it was good to see many of the ladies in attendance.
We all had a good old chat and it was midday when I left and there were still half a dozen rattling on after that.
There was no ride listed for Sunday just past, however it turned out to be a beautiful day and there were dozens of bikes out and about soaking up the atmosphere.
I wasn’t one of them, I had some domestic duties to carry out while “boss” went to Canberra for the day to smell the poppies.
This coming Saturday, November 17 the Toy Run Committee will be at the Marketplace, Baylis Street entrance, rustling up funds for this year’s Toy Run on December 1.
Also they will be selling raffle tickets for this year’s raffle featuring a car fridge, barbecue, 2 x $100 fuel vouchers and a Christmas ham.
Tickets are only $5 each and all the proceeds go to the purchase of toys. Be in it to win it.
On Sunday, November 18 a ride will leave McDonalds Edward Street car park for Bright in Victoria.
The ride will depart at 9am sharp, or thereabouts and I don’t expect the contingent will be home much before 4pm.
A popular destination on terrific roads so join in and enjoy.
Tuesday, November 20 is the date for the November branch meeting at the Radio Club Rooms in Small Street.
Turn up at 7pm, have look about and a chat and the meeting will get under way at 7.30pm.
You will need to give your intention of going to the Christmas Party, in Tumut on Saturday night the 24th.
You should have booked your accommodation by now.
The next event on the immediate horizon is the 2018 Toy Run on Saturday December 1.
The run leaves the Jubilee Park car park at 9am and runs through just about every suburb of Wagga and Forest Hill, finishing at the Wagga Civic Centre in Tarcutta Street at about 12.15pm.
If you get to Jubilee Oval at about 7.30am the Scouts will have a bacon and egg roll ready for your breakfast. At a nominal fee, of course.
At the finish, the 2018 raffle will be drawn along with many other lucky draws.
A Sunday ride is scheduled for December 2, but at this stage I am not sure of the destination.
Many registrations were taken for the Mornington Rally, to be held in February and March next year.
By registering prior to November 9 those early registrants were able to advantage of the merchandise orders. Final registration for the Rally must be in by Monday, January 11, 2019.
Look at the registration web site for full details of the Rally on http:/agm2019.ulyssesclub.org/.
Have fun in the sun and we will see you on the road somewhere sometime.
WAGGA CITY GOLF CLUB
THE Vets played a 2 Person Ambrose last Monday, which went to the formidable team of Clarrie Ridley and John Burkinshaw with 30.50 nett, from Ron Culgan and Les Hodges 30.75, Eddie Wall and Warren Lynch 31.75, Grahame Winson and Phil Powell 32.25 and John Hazell and Terry Baker 32.50 nett.
Visiting Country Club players dominated Thursday’s Vets’ stableford event, with Graham Lewin picking up a win with 21 points on a countback from Robert Fraser, followed by John Glastonbury 20 points, Clarrie Ridley, Des Mullins and Louis Pilotto 19 points, Robert Foster, Peter Biscaya, Eddie Wall, Kerry Smith and Bernie Mogford 18 points, and Phil Powell, Dave Bussenschutt, Roy Sanders and Grahame Winson each on 17 points.
Last Tuesday’s ladies comp was a washout, so the girls just made the most of their ever-popular Melbourne Cup luncheon, sweeps and so on.
The ladies returned on Friday for a stableford event, and in Division 1, Jenny Hazell played well for 39 points and a win, from Kitty Howe 37, and Pam Kellam 36 points.
Billie Johnston really fired up in Division 2, scoring 41 points for a clear win, from Una Pocock 34 points on a countback from Janine Fitzgerald. Joan Veerhuis claimed Division 3 with 35 points, from June Rootes 32 points, while the NTP’s went to Jenny Hazell (Div 1), Vi Gardner (Div 2) and Lilian Sutherland (Div 3).
The Ladies Closing Day will be held next Tuesday, with the nine-hole Summer Cup competition commencing next Friday, November 16.
Members played the second round of their Club Championships on Saturday, and in A Grade, Bob McKenzie continued to lead the way in the handicap event by scoring 69 nett, beating Max Horsnell on a countback, with Bob Alexander third on 70 nett.
In B Grade, Peter Taylor carded a terrific 67 nett for a win, from Gary Rake 69, and Phil Harrison 70 nett.
With the amount of practice he puts in, it was no surprise to see Eddie Wall continue to play well in scoring 68 nett to take out C Grade on a countback from Brodie Moore. Brodie deserves a special mention, as he included an 11 on the 16th hole in his score!
Danny Aifantis took third spot in C Grade with 72 nett.
With the final two rounds of the championships being played this weekend, there are a number of players, including Josh Conlan, Max Horsnell and Kyle Harrison, in the mix for the major prize.
Full results will be in next week’s Leader report.
Rules Men’s Bowls
MAJOR and Minor 2018 Pairs Championships semi finals: Andrew Carey, Darren Kelly def Mark Pearce, Rod Cramp 17/14; Peter Dewhirst, Nathan Willis def David Streher (sub) for John Hetherington, Alan Jacobson 17/13.
Wednesday Blind Draw Triples cancelled due to weather.
Friday Nominated Pairs sponsored by Tasco Petroleum and Wagga Catering saw Mark Pearce and Rod Cramp claim the winners prize with 23 points; runners up Gus Williams, Mile Knezevic 22 points; 3rd place Paul Cooper, Mick Carey 21 points.
Sunday Mixed blind draw winners: Owen Cotterill, Grace Smith 19 points; runners up June Chappelow, Ken Chappelow, Darren Connors 17 points.
Nominations for Mixed Pairs Championship close October 30 with first round to be played October 15.
Nomination sheet on the Board for the Graded 5, 6,and 7 two bowl Triples Tournament Saturday and Sunday November 17 and 18 with $2820 prizemoney; six games of 18 ends with a 9am start each morning.
Bowlers please note Sunday Mixed Bowls will commence at 5.30pm during the summer months with names in by 5pm beginning this Sunday, November 18.
COMING EVENTS
- Wednesday blind draw Triples: Names in by noon for 1pm start
- Friday Nominated Pairs: Names in by noon for 1pm start
- Saturday Blind draw: Names in by noon for 1pm start
- Sunday Mixed Blind Draw: Names in by 5pm for 5.30pm start
Tennis
Roman Adamcewicz
THERE was no tennis last Wednesday due to the wet conditions.
Tennis resumes today in the Wednesday Junior Doubles Tennis Competition at the Bolton Park Tennis Complex at the normal time.
The Final and Presentation day will take place on December 5. In the event of wet weather the presentation will take place at the normal start time of 4pm.
The competition is open to all players that are able to serve. To enter turn up at the courts before the start time of 4pm finish at 6pm sharp.
Sportsmans Warehouse giftcards awarded at the end of the competition for those players playing five matches as well as a Best and Fairest award.
Leading the competition is Alastair Wright on 52 points then Pat Wright on 40 points followed by Lucy Goodyer and Michael Paolucci-Ellis tied on 32½ points with Makenna Irlam on 29½ points making up the top five positions.
This week’s McDonalds Sports Award went to Pat Wright and Wyatt Piltz.
The final and presentation day for the Saturday Junior Singles competition at the Forest Hill tennis courts will be held on December 1.
In the event of wet weather the presentation will held at the normal start time of 3pm.
The Saturday Singles competition is for players wanting more serious tournament play, with proper tie-breaker sets being played.
There is prizemoney for the top twenty players in the competition for all players having played five matches, as well as a best and fairest award at the end of the competition.
To take part, just turn up at the start time of 3pm until 5pm.
Leading the Singles competition is Oliver Plum on 30½ points followed by Robert Grantham on 23½ points then Caden Maxwell on 21 points with Tory Grantham on 11 points and Alastair Wright on six points making up the top 5 positions.
This week’s winner of the McDonalds Sports Award was Yassin El Sanabary.
Enquires about the junior competitions or tennis lessons please contact Roman Adamcewicz on 6922 4963 or 0439 584 125.
Forest Hill Tennis Club will be holding it’s AGM meeting at 7.00pm on Monday December 10th, all welcome. Also at Forest Hill there is social tennis every Monday and Thursday night from 7pm for all standards contact Col 0447 464 234 or Trevor 0407 513 974.
San Isidore Tennis Club has tennis coaching every Monday from 4.30pm and social tennis every Friday commencing at 6.30pm.
All standards are welcome contact Ruth on 0409 743677.
SEE YOUR NEWS HERE
- TO see your club sporting news in The Leader, email Crystal at rivcontributors@fairfaxmedia.com.au by noon Mondays. Please keep articles to less than 300 words, and we’d love to print your photos too.