Crow Awards finalists for 2018 announced at VIP cocktail party

The finalists have been announced for the 32nd annual Golden Crow Awards.

As if to rival New York’s Met Gala two days before it, about a hundred of Wagga’s business elect came together in cocktail attire on Wednesday at the Mercure.

Altogether there were 39 finalists announced in 13 categories, with the winners to be revealed at a separate event of June 2.

Winners of this year’s Crows will automatically be given the chance to pick up more accolades in the regional business awards later this year.

Wagga Business Chamber president and event organiser Danielle Pascoe said the 14 judges were placed with a tough decision with entrants really raising the bar this year.

“As always we had an independent judging panel look over all the entries, and the feedback we got was that they were really very competitive,” she said.

“It was very clear that the finalists this year have gone through a lot to get where they are.”

List of 2018 Finalists

Best New Business - sponsored by Telstra

Complete Skin / Caton Medical

Laser Clinics Australia Wagga Waga

The Fast Lane Drive Thru Coffee

Café Sonder

Excellence in Small Business - sponsored by Bush & Campbell

GPG Architecture and Design

LPL Lash Studio

Tooze & Associated PTY LTD Chartered Accountants

River & Wren Boutique Markets

Excellence in Business - sponsored by Wagga Motors

Job Centre Australia

ATEL Employment Services

Proway Livestock Equipment

Excellence in Business Ethics - sponsored by Arthur J Gallagher

The Family Chiropractor

Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Job Centre Australia

Excellence in Export

Borambola Wines

Excellence in Workplace Health and Safety - sponsored by SafeWork NSW

Cancer Council NSW

Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Excellence in Sustainability - sponsored by House on the Hill Marketing

The Family Chiropractor

Excellence in Innovation - sponsored by Viatek

ProWay Livestock Equipment

Cancer Council NSW

Complete Skin / Caton Medical

Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Start Up Superstar - sponsored by Beyond Bank

White Top Venues

Dough Re Mi

Pointer Remote Roles

WorksForYou

Outstanding Employer of Choice - sponsored by Sensis

Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Job Centre Australia

Outstanding Young Employee - sponsored by Charles Sturt Suites and Apartments 

Shayne Ault – Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Steve Zaal – The Family Chiropractor

Georgia Ladmore – Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Jessica Pulver – Jed’s Heavy Vehicle Maintenance

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur - sponsored by Mercure

Alexandra Keogh – Lake Road Veterinary Clinic

Jo Palmer – Pointer Remote Roles

Rhyley Hunter – Wagga Recruitment

Deanna Stenhouse - identiKid

Outstanding Business Leader - sponsored by Wagga Scrap Metals

Gioia Gianniotis – GPG Architecture and Design

Caroline Candusso – Papel (Paper)

Jennie Meiklejohn – River & Wren Boutique Market

Comments